COVID CASES USA 2021 | WHO Coronavirus Disease

United States of America:

Since the beginning of the pandemic, the USA has been under the eye of the coronavirus. The virus came to China and took the whole world into its palm. Currently, 32.9 million covid cases in the U.S. have been confirmed with 587K U.S. covid deaths.

Although, the U.S. health officials continue to monitor and control the covid cases in the U.S. The average number of new cases between 50,000-70,000 are reported per day since March 2021. With more than 500,000 deaths, the covid cases USA continue to rise with the virus getting stronger day by day.

Drop in U.S. Covid deaths and hospitalization

The number of covid cases in the US dropped 17% last week under 290,000, the lowest weekly number of cases since September. Falling for the 4th time in a row, the virus fell to 1.3% to 4,756 in the last week in the number of U.S. covid deaths since July.

Michigan, Minnesota, Pennsylvania, Florida, and other states have shown a significant decrease in new cases ranging from 32- 44% while the hospitalization dropped down to 33%, 21%, 28%, 12 %, and 10% respectively. The progress of these states proves that the COVID-19 vaccine has begun to rein on the virus. Despite the drop, the director at the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDCP) urged Americans to be cautious as the virus continues to be a threat to the world.

us covid cases today

VACCINE ADMINISTRATION UNDER BIDEN’S PRESIDENCY: OUT OF CONTROL

More than one-third of the country’s population has been fully vaccinated this Sunday. According to the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 46% of the population receiving at least one dose of the COVID-19 vaccine. But from the past three weeks straight, the rate of vaccinations has slowed down abruptly. About 2 million vaccine doses were administered on an average daily basis for a week, dropping to 17% since last week. Showing the biggest vaccine distribution drop reported under Biden’s presidency.

Vaccination distribution as of 9 May 2021

StateFirst doseFully vaccinatedTotal doses
United States46.4%35.4%264,680,844
Alabama33.9%26.2%2,791,631
Alaska43.1%37.2%577,317
Arizona42.9%32.5%5,471,165
Arkansas37.0%28.3%1,919,251
California52.0%36.2%33,817,290
Colorado49.3%39.1%4,984,769
Connecticut57.9%45.9%3,587,180
Delaware49.7%37.9%841,297
Florida44.7%33.8%16,801,374
Georgia36.9%28.3%6,909,908
Hawaii59.3%41.2%1,399,501
Idaho35.5%29.9%1,154,850
Illinois49.5%34.9%10,359,133
Indiana38.4%30.9%4,583,391
Iowa45.9%39.0%2,597,811
Kansas44.1%35.5%2,170,983
Kentucky42.9%35.1%3,358,806
Louisiana33.7%29.0%2,888,086
Maine57.9%46.6%1,313,480
Maryland51.9%40.2%5,362,861
Massachusetts61.1%44.1%7,043,681
Michigan44.9%36.8%7,817,715
Minnesota49.9%39.5%4,807,371
Mississippi32.3%25.5%1,674,464
Missouri39.3%31.3%4,326,127
Montana42.3%35.1%805,538
Nebraska45.3%38.4%1,567,761
Nevada41.8%32.3%2,248,770
New Hampshire57.9%33.4%1,156,401
New Jersey54.9%42.3%8,103,394
New Mexico53.4%42.2%1,948,245
New York State50.7%40.8%17,394,951
North Carolina40.7%33.0%7,567,626
North Dakota40.2%34.5%583,379
Ohio42.3%36.6%9,080,724
Oklahoma39.6%31.7%2,804,450
Oregon49.1%36.8%3,496,421
Pennsylvania53.3%37.3%11,178,395
Puerto Rico43.6%29.3%2,233,876
Rhode Island55.6%42.8%1,011,728
South Carolina38.2%30.7%3,490,475
South Dakota45.8%40.1%736,482
Tennessee36.2%28.4%4,410,423
Texas40.1%30.9%20,533,264
Utah41.8%28.0%2,342,203
Vermont62.8%44.4%650,557
Virginia50.3%38.5%7,395,989
Washington50.5%37.9%6,545,096
Washington, D.C.52.4%36.6%681,780
West Virginia37.2%32.3%1,229,450
Wisconsin47.5%40.0%5,023,324
Wyoming35.0%29.9%374,624
COVID CASES USA

Leave a Comment